Interim Final Rule, Export Control Reform Act by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS)
[…] The terms “development” and “production” are defined in § 772.1 of the EAR. This

Activities Associated With Use

The term “use” is defined in § 772.1 of the EAR as “operation, installation (including on-site installation, maintenance (checking), repair, overhaul, and refurbishing.” Sections 744.3 and 744.4 of the EAR, respectively, impose license requirements on all items subject to the EAR when an exporter, reexporter, or transferor (in-country) knows such items will be used in the “design, \development,' \\production,' or use” of certain rocket systems or unmanned aerial